🇲🇾 Malaysia · institution profile

University of Wollongong Malaysia

Selangor / Penang, Malaysia · Compare programmes, tuition, duration and admission requirements

7Study groups77Listed programs
Destination cover for University of Wollongong Malaysia in Malaysia
University of Wollongong Malaysia🇲🇾 Malaysia
PROGRAM-BY-PROGRAM

Entry, intake, duration and tuition fees

Dated study-guide figures: 26 August 2026. RM = Malaysian ringgit. Confirm current fees and admission conditions before applying.

Visa and fee structure

Fee ItemAmount
Before Visa — Undergraduate EMGS FeesRM 4,048
Before Visa — Postgraduate EMGS FeesRM 4,260
After Visa — Tuition Fees1st Semester (see course details)

Entry requirements

FoundationDiplomaBachelorMastersPHD
SSC Pass can Apply GPA Requirement: 50% IELTS 4.5 or MOI Age 21 maxSSC Pass can Apply GPA Requirement: 50% IELTS 5.0 or MOI If 5 years plus gap, then need explantion Age 23 yearHSC Pass can Apply GPA Requirement: 50% IELTS 5.0 or MOI If 5 years plus gap, then need explantion Age 30 Years Alternative: Student can go without IELTS, but before class start need to do course for IELTS preparation with 3000 RM and then need to remove IELTS condition to start classNo Age Limit MOI / IELTS 6 CGPA 2.5/50%After Masters MOI / IELTS 6 CGPA 50%

Scholarship: Foundation/ Diploma: If SSC GPA 5.0 = RM 8000; If SSC GPA 4.5-Above = RM 5000; If SSC GPA 4.0-Above = RM 3000 Bachelor: If HSC GPA 5.0 = RM 8000; If HSC GPA 4.5-Above = RM 5000; If HSC GPA 4.0-Above = RM 3000

Course and fee figures supplied on 26 August 2026. RM denotes Malaysian ringgit. Semester, annual and total-course amounts are separate figures; use the original column labels. Confirm current fees, campus, programme accreditation, delivery mode and admission conditions with the institution. Intake months are not stated in this guide. Repeated programme names are retained where the source lists separate rows; confirm their campus, specialisation and fee basis.

Foundation

5 program(s)
IntakeConfirm current intake
Program nameDuration (YEAR)1st Sem2nd Sem3rd Sem
Foundation Studies117,8408,6008,290
Foundation in Science119,5107,5106,030
Foundation in Arts118,5706,5707,310
Foundation in Engineering117,8408,6008,290
Foundation in Accountancy118,8008,1808,930

Diploma

20 program(s)
IntakeConfirm current intake
Program nameDuration (YEAR)1st Sem2nd Sem3rd Sem
Diploma in Business Administration220,6608,6307,420
Diploma in Interior Design320,9506,4508,600
Diploma in Mass Communication2.519,1906,8158,915
Diploma in Business219,5057,4007,835
Diploma in Communication & Media220,2308,9009,140
Diploma in Entertainment Arts221,1908,9009,650
Diploma in Information Technology2.519,9208,4308,010
Diploma in Mechatronics Engineering2.522,5006,4509,600
Diploma in International Hotel Management227,1307,3207,950
Diploma in Culinary Arts221,92010,95010,790
Diploma in Computer Studies220,2308,3608,930
Diploma in Graphic Design Technology218,4407,6508,640
Diploma in International Hotel Management (Dual Award Switzerland)224,3707,6508,640
Diploma in Culinary Arts227,4807,4409,450
Diploma in Early Childhood Education216,8405,2006,250
Diploma in Nursing320,1757,850
Diploma in Healthcare Science318,6606,890
Diploma in Medical and Healthcare Science319,53010,470
Diploma in Physiotherapy318,7808,750
Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA)2.511,10036003600

Bachelor

12 program(s)
IntakeConfirm current intake
Program nameDuration (YEAR)1st Sem2nd Sem3rd Sem
Bachelor of Accounting (Hons)322,62011,72011,060
Bachelor in Accounting and Finance (Hons)321,57011,7208,990
Bachelor of Business (Hons)321,5709,65011,150
Bachelor of Business (Hons) (Dual Award323,87011,95013,450
Bachelor of Arts (Hons) in Public Relations3.520,8508,3506,400
Bachelor of Arts (Hons) in Media Production3.520,3008,0506,400
Bachelor of Arts (Hons) in Interior Architecture3.524,8359,84513,825
Bachelor of Arts (Hons) in International Business Management322,4255,67511,050
Bachelor of Accountancy (Hons)3.520,7704,83510,420
Bachelor of Arts (Hons) Business Management322,9259,62511,075
Bachelor of Communication (Hons)322,2309,6508,990
Bachelor of Communication (Hons) in Media Production322,23010,2809,140

Bachelor

20 program(s)
IntakeConfirm current intake
Program nameDuration (YEAR)1st Sem2nd Sem3rd Sem
Bachelor of Communication (Honours) Public Relations322,23010,2809,140
Bachelor of Creative Industry Management (Hons)322,98010,28010,010
Bachelor of Software Engineering (Hons)319,92010,5809,530
Bachelor of Information Systems (Hons) (Enterprise Information Systems)319,92011,02011,010
Bachelor of Game Development (Honours)322,4709,7509,480
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) Digital Media Production321,0909,5309,410
Bachelor of Software Engineering (Honours)322,4005,45010,100
Bachelor of Computer Science (Hons)324,7007,15011,450
Bachelor of Information Systems (Honours)323,0505,40010,400
Bachelor of Computer Science (Hons)319,92010,5809,530
Bachelor of Computer Science (Hons) (Dual Award)322,22012,88011,830
Bachelor of Electrical and Electronics Engineering420,9905,57011,540
Bachelor of Mechatronics Engineering with Honours420,6205,57011,540
Bachelor of Mechatronics Engineering with Honours420,6205,57011,540
Bachelor of Mechanical Engineering with Honours425,8507,4509,290
Bachelor of Arts (Hons) in International Hotel & Tourism Management330,75017,65014,150
Bachelor of Arts (Hons) in International Culinary Arts331,40216,80316,577
Bachelor of Hospitality Management (Hons) (Culinary Operations / Baking & Pastry)328,70016,7009,520
Bachelor of Hospitality Management (Hons) (Tourism / Events Management)328,56018,2909,810
Bachelor of Laws (External) with University of London UK328,240

Masters

11 program(s)
IntakeConfirm current intake
Program nameDuration (YEAR)1st Sem2nd Sem3rd Sem
Postgraduate Certificate in Business Administration121,17511,3008,675
Postgraduate Diploma in Enterprise Risk Management121,1758,675
Master of Science in Hospitality and Tourism219,2607,9804,300
Master in Computer Science219,2607,9804,300
Master of Science (Engineering)2-419,4608,1804,500
Master of Business Administration1.524,0508,45011,450
Master of Business Administration (MBA)1.521,17511,3008,810
Master of Arts (Communication Management)1.518,0809,08012,760
Master of Design (Innovation)1.518,08010,92010,920
Master of Arts (Social Science)2-417,3605,6005,600
Master of Arts2-417,3605,6005,600

Masters

1 program(s)
IntakeConfirm current intake
Program nameDuration (YEAR)1st Sem2nd Sem3rd Sem
Master of Science2-418,3606,6006,600

Doctorate / PhD

8 program(s)
IntakeConfirm current intake
Program nameDuration (YEAR)1st Sem2nd Sem3rd Sem
Doctor of Philosophy (Engineering)3-618,36018,3606,600
Doctor of Philosophy (Business)3-617,36017,3605,600
Doctor of Philosophy (Social Science)3-617,36017,3605,600
Doctor of Philosophy (Hospitality and Tourism)3-619,26019,3607,980
Doctor of Philosophy (Business)3-619,26019,3607,980
Doctor of Philosophy (Computer Science)3-619,26019,3607,980
Doctor of Philosophy (Computing & Innovation)3-617,36017,3605,600
Doctor Of Philosophy (Creative Arts & Media)3-617,36017,3605,600

* Confirm the exact academic year, currency, fee basis, extra charges and refund terms directly before payment.

Additional supplied details

Fee basis and extra charges

Course and fee figures supplied on 26 August 2026. RM denotes Malaysian ringgit. Semester, annual and total-course amounts are separate figures; use the original column labels. Confirm current fees, campus, programme accreditation, delivery mode and admission conditions with the institution. Intake months are not stated in this guide. Repeated programme names are retained where the source lists separate rows; confirm their campus, specialisation and fee basis.

Five checks before application or payment

  1. Provider licence and exact program accreditation are active.
  2. Campus, delivery mode, awarding body and qualification level match your offer.
  3. The program is eligible for your intended student-visa/residence route.
  4. Total fees, beneficiary, deadlines, scholarship conditions and refund policy are written.
  5. You checked the current government/consular requirements independently.
WhatsAppFree Counselling